Administrative Assistant, Community and Population Health

uhnjcareers· Other
Apply Now ↗
📍 Newark, NJ, USFULL TIME💰 USD 28+

About this role

Overview

About the Role

The Administrative Assistant provides essential clerical and administrative support to ensure the efficient operation of the Community and Population Health Department. The role involves handling a variety of tasks related to organization, communication, and coordination, contributing to the smooth workflow of healthcare services, and providing administrative support to the Executive Director. Under the direction of the leadership team, assists in the planning and support of program activities, coordinates office operations, and assists with billing and record retention activities.

 

Responsibilities

What You’ll Do 

  • Provides comprehensive clerical and administrative support to ensure the effective daily operations of the Community and Population Health Department.
  • Supports the Executive Director with administrative tasks, correspondence, and coordination activities.
  • Assists leadership with planning, organizing, and supporting departmental programs and initiatives.
  • Coordinates office operations to promote efficient workflow and communication.
  • Manages administrative processes related to billing support and record retention.
  • Contributes to the smooth delivery of healthcare services through strong organization and attention to detail.

 

Qualifications

What You’ll Bring

 

  • Associate Degree plus two (2) years of administrative experience in a medical practice or related health care business
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Office applications (Excel, Word, PowerPoint, etc.)
  • Strong organizational and time management skills
  • Effective verbal and written communication skills
  • Equivalent experience, education, and/or training may be substituted for the education requirement

What We Offer

 

  • Medical & Prescription Drug Coverage
  • Dental & Vision Insurance
  • Health Savings Account (HSA) & Flexible Spending Account (FSA)
  • Short- & Long-Term Disability Insurance
  • Pension Plan
  • Pet Insurance
  • Employee Assistance Program (EAP)
  • Professional Development

 

Compensation

The expected hourly rate range for this position is TC/1925 -$27.95- $29.30 per hour, in accordance with the New Jersey Pay Transparency Law; final compensation will be commensurate with experience and qualifications.

 

About Us

University Hospital is one of the nation’s leading academic medical centers. As the principal teaching affiliate of Rutgers New Jersey Medical School and the only state-certified Level 1 Trauma Center in Northern New Jersey, University Hospital is training the next generation of physicians and advancing science to discovery while taking exceptional care of patients, regardless of their financial situation.

Apply Today

We encourage candidates from all backgrounds to apply. If you want to grow your career in healthcare while serving a vibrant community, we’d love to meet you.

 

 

Responsibilities

What You’ll Do 
- Provides comprehensive clerical and administrative support to ensure the effective daily operations of the Community and Population Health Department.
- Supports the Executive Director with administrative tasks, correspondence, and coordination activities.
- Assists leadership with planning, organizing, and supporting departmental programs and initiatives.
- Coordinates office operations to promote efficient workflow and communication.
- Manages administrative processes related to billing support and record retention.
- Contributes to the smooth delivery of healthcare services through strong organization and attention to detail.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Administrative Assistant, Community and Population Health role at uhnjcareers?
The listed salary for this Administrative Assistant, Community and Population Health position at uhnjcareers is USD 28+. This is an FULL TIME role.
Where is the Administrative Assistant, Community and Population Health position at uhnjcareers located?
This Administrative Assistant, Community and Population Health role at uhnjcareers is based in Newark, NJ, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Administrative Assistant, Community and Population Health role at uhnjcareers full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Administrative Assistant, Community and Population Health role in the Other department at uhnjcareers.
Which team or department does the Administrative Assistant, Community and Population Health at uhnjcareers belong to?
This Administrative Assistant, Community and Population Health position is part of the Other department at uhnjcareers. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Administrative Assistant, Community and Population Health position at uhnjcareers?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to uhnjcareers's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Administrative Assistant, Community and Population Health job at uhnjcareers posted?
This Administrative Assistant, Community and Population Health position at uhnjcareers was posted on Jun 11, 2024. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Administrative Assistant, Community and Population Health
uhnjcareers · 💰 USD 28+
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to uhnjcareers's official application page on icims.